Aidan Fennessy

Bookmark & Share
BIO
CV
PHOTO & VIDEOS
VOICE

WRITING EXPERIENCE
(Selected)

2013 The House on The Lake
Black Swan State Theatre Company Commission
2012 National Interest
Melbourne Theatre Company and Black Swan State Theatre Company
2011 Australia the Show
HotHouse Theatre – National Tour – MTC Education Program
2011 Song # 1 White Whale Theatre
2010 Brutopia
Winner of the Griffin Award
Play financed through Australia Council

2002, 2003, 2004

The Trade Melbourne Comedy Festival Show – Barry Award Winner
HotHouse Theatre – full season and national tour
2000 Art and Soul
Melbourne Theatre Company
Chilling and Killing My Annabel Lee
Two act radio play, Radio National
1999Chilling and Killing My Annabel Lee
Playbox Theatre, Griffin Theatre, and Queensland Theatre Company

DIRECTING EXPERIENCE (Selected)

2012 Music – Barry Oakley
Melbourne Theatre Company, Fairfax Studio
His Girl Friday – John Guare
Melbourne Theatre Company Playhouse Theatre
National Interest – Aidan Fennessy
Black Swan State Theatre Company, Melbourne Theatre Company, Heath Ledger Theatre, Fairfax Studio
2011 Return to Earth – Lally Katz
Melbourne Theatre Company, Fairfax Studio
Circle Mirror Transformation – Annie Baker
Melbourne Theatre Company Lawler Studio
Joy of Text – Robert Reid
Melbourne Theatre Company, Fairfax Studio
2010 Boston Marriage – David Mamet
Melbourne Theatre Company, Fairfax Studio
Ruby Moon – Matt Cameron
Melbourne Theatre Company, Lawler studio
2009 Godzone – Max Gillies, Guy Rundle
Melbourne Theatre Company, Sumner Theatre
A Commercial Farce – Peter Houghton
Malthouse Theatre, The Beckett
2008 A Pilot Version of (something to die for) – Ross Mueller
Storeroom Theatre Workshop
2007 A Mile in Her Shadow – Robert Reid
Storeroom Theatre Workshop
2006 The Glory – Ross Mueller
HotHouse Theatre, the Butter Factory
American Pilot – David Grieg
Red Stitch Theatre
2004 Oleanna – David Mamet
HotHouse Theatre
2002 Ruby Moon – Matt Cameron
Playbox Theatre
2001 Mr Wasinski’s Song
Funded sixteen minute short film through IFF fund – Film Victoria

DRAMATURGY
EXPERIENCE
(Selected)

2013 Speech – Tom Holloway, Finegan Kruckemeyer,
Sean Munro, Ryk Goddard- (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
2012 Music – Barry Oakley (MTC)
On the Production of Monsters – Robert Reid (MTC)
Happy Ending Melissa Reeves (MTC)
2011 Don Parties On – David Williamson (MTC)
The Gift – Joanna Murray-Smith (MTC)
The Joy Of Text – Robert Reid (MTC)
Return To Earth – Lally Katz (MTC)
The Dream Life of Butterflies – Raimondo Cortese (MTC)
The Water Carriers Ian Wilding (MTC)
2010 This Is How – Adaptation of MJ Hyland novel by
David Tredinnick (MTC)
You Wont Be Seeing Rainbows Anymore – Tom Holloway (MTC)
Roundabout – Michele Lee (MTC)
The Gully – David Mence
If I Can Dream – Natasha Jacobs
2009 Poor Boy – Matt Cameron (MTC)
Godzone – Max Gillies, Guy Rundle (MTC)
2006 The Glory – Ross Mueller (StoreRoom Theatre Workshop)
A Mile in Her Shadow – Robert Reid (StoreRoom Theatre Workshop)
2002 Ruby Moon – Matt Cameron (Playbox Theatre)

AWARDS        

2012 – Victorian Premier’s Literary
Awards (People’s Choice Award for Best Play) – National Interest, writer
2010 – Griffin Theatre Award for best
new play – Brutopia, writer
2002 – Barry Award for Best New Talent
at the Melbourne International Comedy Festival – The Trade, writer and performer
2001 – Winner of the Erwin
Rado/Cinemedia Award Best Short Australian Film (MIFF) – Mr Wasinski’s Song, director
1999 – Shortlisted for Victorian
Premier’s Literary Awards – Chilling and
Killing My Annabel Lee, writer/director
1999 – Nominated for Best New Play –
Green Room Awards – Chilling and Killing
My Annabel Lee, writer/director
1997 – Winner of Wal Cherry Award – Best
Play of 1997 – Chilling and Killing My
Annabel Lee, writer
1997 – Nominated for Best Actor – Green
Room Awards

 

EDUCATION

1989 – Graduated from Victoria
University, Rusden with a Bachelor of Education – majoring in Theatre, Language and Literature

CONTACT SYDNEY OFFICE  02 9690 5900