Russell Fletcher

Russell Fletcher

Russell is the studio audience warm-up and contestant audition host par excellence for Family Feud for Fremantle Media/Network 10.

He also performs for schools, universities and events with his partner Sarah.

Russell is best known as a comic improviser and actor, for his award winning solo cabaret, Jest Like Danny Kaye, and as host of the hilarious improvised musical, Spontaneous Broadway.

He has an impressive list of acting credits for theatre ranging from Shakespeare Under The Stars to The 39 Steps to Yes, Prime Minister, to Red Stitch’s The Kitchen Sink.

As a director and dramaturg for comedy performances, Russell has worked with artists such as Lawrence Mooney, Denise Scott, The 3 Mikados starring Colin Lane (Lano & Woodley) & David Collins (The Umbilical Brothers), Alan Brough and Greg Fleet, Jenny Wynter’s A Viking Tale and Stephen Hall and Michael Ward’s 007 tour de force, Bondarama, Stephen Hall again with his one man Indiana Jones show, Ilbijerri Theatre, Arena Theatre Company, and many more.

Russell is the only Australian to have appeared on Whose Line Is It Anyway? (UK 1993), and is constantly recognized as Father Ricky from The Adventures Of Lano And Woodley (ABC TV).

Russell Fletcher

Training

Graduated in Drama at Victoria College – Rusden 1986

 

Theatre

THE KITCHEN SINK by Tom Wells.
Role: Father Martin. Dir: Terence O’Connell, Red Stitch 2012 & 2014
YES, PRIME MINISTER

Role: Bernard Woolley. Dir: Simon Bryce, Show Partners Pty Ltd 2013
YES, PRIME MINISTER
Role: BBC Reporter Simon Chester Yes, Prime Minister Pty Ltd 2012
THE 39 STEPS
Various Roles Melbourne Playhouse season / Tinderbox 2009
THE SANTALAND DIARIES by David Sedaris
Role: Krumpet Auspicious Arts Australia 2008
THE 39 STEPS
Various Roles Sydney Opera House season / Tinderbox Prods.
A TRIBUTE TO DANNY KAYE
Role: Danny Kaye Adelaide Cabaret Festival et. al. 2006-07
LEVELLAND
Role: Demetri Dir: Guy Masterson / by Rich Hall / MICF 2006-07
SCORE: RELOADED with Melbourne Youth Orchestra
Role: Danny Kaye Conductor: Peter Bandy 2006-07
A TRIBUTE TO DANNY KAYE
Role: Danny Kaye Self-directed / Czech House / Melbourne Fringe Festival 2005
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Various Roles Dir. Simon Phillips / Melbourne Theatre Company 2005
TWELVE ANGRY MEN
Role: Juror 12 Dir. Guy Masterson, Arts Projects Australia / Adrian Bohm – Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne 2004
OUTLOOKERS
Role: Marcus, Ms Walberry & others Arena Theatre Co. 2003
NOISES OFF
Role: Frederick Fellowes Dir: Peter Houghton / ComedyTheatre 2003
FLETCHER’S SPONTANEOUS BROADWAY Black Cat / Fitzroy 2002
CERTIFIED MALE
Role: McBride Dir: Terry O’Connell / Aust. & NZ Tour 2001
FLETCHER’S SPONTANEOUS BROADWAY
Melbourne Fringe Festival 2000
**Winner of “Palme De Broadway” Award**
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Dir: John Saunders / National Tour 1999
JUMP RALPH, JUMP
MICF 1998
KING OF FOOLS/JUMP RALPH, JUMP
Adelaide Fringe Festival 1998
JUMP RALPH, JUMP
Role: Ralph Dir: Craig Freimond / Carlton Courthouse / Fringe Festival 1997
KING OF FOOLS
Writer/Performer MICF / Trades Hall (1997)
CANDIDE
Melbourne Maskworks / MICF / Trades Hall 1997
KING OF FOOLS
Writer/Performer Dir: Peter Donahue / St Martins 1996
*Winner of Best Self-Devised Work- Fringe Festival 1996*
EASY TO SAY
Role: Geoff Dir: Paul Hampton / La Mama 1996
ROMEO & JULIET
Role: Mercutio Dir: Glenn Elston / Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne & Adelaide Festival 1995-96
TEST TUBE TWINSET
Dir: Matthew Green / Napier St Theatre 1995
COMEDY OF ERRORS
Northcote Ampitheatre 1995
IT’S A MERDE MERDE WORLD
Continental Cafe / Troupe De Jour 1994
CINDERELLA
Melbourne Maskworks 1993-94
TWELFTH NIGHT
Role: Sebastian Dir:Glenn Elston / Royal Bot. Gardens 1993
A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM
Role: Lysander & Tom Snout Dir: Glenn Elston / Sydney Botanic Gardens
STORMING SWANSTON WALK BY TRAM
Dir: Cliff Ellen 1992
THREE LITTLE PIGS & LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
1992
A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM
Role: Lysander & Tom Snout Dir: Glenn Elston 1989-91
CASA DEL TAWDREY
Role: Reggie – Writer/Performer MICF 1989
PEMULWOY
Co-deviser/Performer C’wealth Institute / London / Bicentennial 1988

 

Television

DEATH OR LIBERTY (Docudrama)
Role: John Frost. Dir: Keith Farrell, Death Or Liberty AU Pty Ltd 2015
THE DOCTOR BLAKE MYSTERIES

Role: Geoffrey Nicholson. January Productions Pty Ltd 2012
JACK IRISH: BAD DEBTS
Role: Priest Essential Media Pty Ltd 2011
COMEDY SLAPDOWN
Role: Performer, assos. Fremantle Media 2008
CITY HOMICIDE – SERIES 2
Role: Miles Dempsey Dir: Kevin Calin / Seven Network 2008
JOKER POKER
Role: Player Network Ten 2005-06
VULTURE
Role: Lead Guest –Various Sketches ABC TV 2005-06
SN:TV
Series performance director Burberry Prod, Nickelodeon 2002-03
LEGACY OF THE SILVER SHADOW
Role: Guard ACTF Productions 2001
STINGERS
Role: Det.Sgt Tomkins Dir: Brendan Maher / Simpson Le Mesurier 1998
THE ADVENTURES OF LANO & WOODLEY II
Role: Father Sodgers Dir: John Olb / ABC TV Comedy 1998
GET A LIFE
Role: David Carter – Lead Artist Services / The Comedy Channel 1997
INTERFOOTY
Writer & Performer Channel 7 1997
GOOD NEWS WEEK
Guest ABC TV Comedy 1996
INTERFOOTY
Writer & Performer Channel 7 1996
THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER III
Role: Trooper Scanlon Pro Films 1995
JANUS
Role: Psg. Sgt ABC TV 1994
BOYS AND BALLS
ABC TV 1994
BLUE HEELERS
Ch 7 SSF Productions 1994
G.P
Role: Reese ABC TV 1993
WHOSE LINE IS IT ANYWAY?
Ensemble Hat Trick Productions /ITV Ch 4 (UK) 1993
PHOENIX II
Role: Kermie (semi regular) ABC TV 1993
THE BOYS FROM THE BUSH
Role: Stevie Stranks Cinema Verity. Ch 7, 1991
BINGLES
Media Arts, Ch 10, 1991
CHANCES
Role: Jeremy Beyond Productions, Ch 9, 1991
LET THE BLOOD RUN FREE
Ch 10 1990
THE FLYING DOCTORS
Crawford Productions, Ch 9, 1989
THE COMEDY COMPANY
Ch 10, 1989
GREAT TV GAME SHOW
Writer & Performer Ch 10, 1989
THEATRESPORTS
ABC. 1986

 

Film

AEROPLANE DANCE
SBS
BOYS AND BALLS
Dir: Sue Thompson
LUCKY BREAK
Dir: Ben Levin
EIGHTBALL
Dir: Ray Argall
ONE WAY TICKET
Dir: Richard Frankland, Ch 9

 

Direction

INSIDE
Director. MICF, Adelaide Fringe Festival, Sydney Festival 2013
SPONTANEOUS BROADWAY
Host, Director, Producer 2000-present
*Winner – ‘Palme De Broadway’, Melbourne Fringe Festival 2000
DIGGER
Role: Richard McKenzie MICF 2006
*Moosehead recipient*
BONDARAMA
Director Chapel Off Chapel, Melbourne, August 2011
THE ULTIMATE JAM SESSION
Director Bold Jack Productions 2010/11
SHANGHAI SLIM
Director, co-writer.
Written and starring Lin Dong Fu Melbourne International Comedy Festival show, 2010
COMEDY SLAPDOWN
Associate Producer, Improvisation Director Fremantle Media Australia for the comedy channel, 2008
PRIMROSE HILL
Director Written by Adam Zwar, starring Paul Denny, 2008 Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Carlton Courthouse.
FUNNY BONES
Assistant Director and Dramaturg Comedy performance for National Reconciliation Day, City Of Port Phillip, 26 May 2006
OUTLOOKERS
Director Arena Theatre Company 2004 – 2006
SCOTTY & SON
Starring Denise Scott & Jordie Lane Melbourne 2004
*International Comedy Festival – *BARRY AWARD Nominee*
CERTIFIED MALE
Assistant Director Her Majesty’s Theatre / Melbourne 2003
INTERROGATION
Written & Performed by Alan Brough & Greg Fleet
Adelaide Fringe & Melbourne International Comedy Festivals 2003 *BARRY AWARD Nominee*
SN:TV
Performance Director Burberry Productions / Nickelodeon 2002-2003
THE THREE CANADIANS present BEN HUR
Guest Director MICF 2002
WORLD IMPROV CHAMPION
Role: Player/Coach Just For Laughs Festival / Montreal Recorded for the
Comedy Network, North America 2001
I SAID , I SAID
Written and performed by
Michael Ward and Stephen Hall MICF 2001
*Moosehead Award Recipient* 2001
SHE’LL BE RIGHT
Written and performed by Lynda Gibson MICF 1998
THEATRESPORTS MELBOURNE
Co-Artistic Director 1995-2008
HAROLD
Long-form improvisation performance St. Martins Youth Arts Centre / Melbourne 1995-1996
THE PURPLE AND BLACK ZONE
A Comedy Cabaret The Comedy Cafe / Melbourne Spoleto Fringe Festival
1986
HOOVER WALLABIES WEDDING
A Commedia Mask show Salamanca Arts Festival Hobart 1985

  • Bio
  • CV

Contact us for any inquiries