Sarah Giles

Sarah Giles

Sarah Giles is an opera and theatre director based in Melbourne. She graduated from NIDA in 2008 with a graduate diploma in dramatic art specialising in directing from NIDA and has a Bachelor of Arts from The University of Melbourne with a double major in History and Italian.

Operas include O Mensch by Pascal Dusapin, Pas a Pas – Nulle Part by Gyorgy Kurtag, libretto by Samuel Beckett, and Into the Little Hill by George Benjamin, libretto by Martin Crimp for the Sydney Chamber Opera.

Classic and contemporary texts include; Blaque Showgirls (Malthouse), Straight White Men (MTC), The Popular Mechanicals (STCSA), Perplex, Mrs Warren’s Profession, Mariage Blanc, Money Shots, Ruby Moon, (Sydney Theatre Company); Die Plantage (The Farm) (NIDA); Vernon God Little (WAAPA); The Ugly One, The Pigeons, (Griffin Independent); Kreutzer VS Kreutzer (The Australian Chamber Orchestra); That Face (Red Stitch); The Herbal Bed (The New Theatre); The Bear (Theatre Forward); The Bald Soprano, Face to the Wall (NIDA) and The Maids (La Mama).

As Assistant Director Sarah has worked with Simon Phillips on Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Andrew Upton on Long Days Journey Into Night; Steven Soderbergh on TOT MOM (all at Sydney Theatre Company), Michael Kantor on Optimism (Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre) Nick Marchand on Strange Attractor (Griffin Theatre) and Peter Evans on The History Boys (Melbourne Theatre Company).

Sarah was the Affiliate Director in Residence at The Griffin Theatre Company in 2009, the Richard Wherrett Fellow at Sydney Theatre Company for 2011 and was Co-Resident Director at Sydney Theatre Company in 2013.

In 2011 Sarah won a Sydney Theatre Award for Best Direction of an Independent Production for her production of The Ugly One at Griffin Theatre.

Sarah Giles

Director

ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST
Director
Writer: Dario Fo, adapted by Francis Greenslade, 2018
LORELEI
Director
Music: Julian Langdon, Casey Bennetto and Gillian Cosgriff, Lyrics by Casey Benetto and Gillian Cosgriff. Orchestration by Julian Langdon, Concept by Ali McGregor, Victorian Opera, 2018
THE POPULAR MECHANICALS
Director
Writers: Tony Taylor and Keith Robinson, STC and State Theatre of South Australia, 2017
BLAQUE SHOWGIRLS
Director
Writer: Nakkiah Lui, Malthouse Theatre, 2016
STRAIGHT WHITE MEN
Director
Writer: Young Jean Lee, MTC, 2016
O MENSCH
Director
Pascal Dusapin, Libretto by Friedrich Nietzsche, Sydney Festival and Sydney Chamber Orchestra, 2016
THE POPULAR MECHANICALS
Director
Writers: Tony Taylor and Keith Robinson, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 2015
PAS A PAS – NULLE PART
Director
Writer: György Kurtág, libretto by Samuel Beckett, Sydney Festival, 2014
INTO THE LITTLE HILL
Director
Writer: George Benjmain, libretto by Martin Crimp, Sydney Festival, 2014
PERPLEX
Director
Writer: Marius Von Mayenburg, STC, 2014
MRS WARREN’S PROFESSION
Director
Writer: George Bernard Shaw, STC, 2013
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Assistant Director
Writer: Tom Stoppard, Dir: Simon Phillips, STC, 2013
MARIAGE BLANC
Director
Writer: Tadeusz Różewicz in a new adaptation by Melissa Bubnic, STC, 2012
THE FARM
Director
Writer: David Gieselmann, NIDA, 2012
VERNON GOD LITTLE
Director
Writer: DBC Pierre adapted by Tanya Ronder, WAAPA, 2012
THE UGLY ONE
Director
Writer: Marius Von Mayenburg, produced by Arts Radar and Griffin Independent, 2011
MONEY SHOTS
Director
Writers: Duncan Graham, Rita Kalnejais, Angus Cerini, Tahli Corin and Zoe Pepper, STC, 2011
K.I.J.E.
Director
Writer: Joanna Erskine. Eliza Oceana and Crow Crow Production in association with Tamarama Rock Surfers, The Old Fitz Theatre, 2011
RUBY MOON
Director
Writer: Matt Cameron, STC, 2011
LONG DAYS JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
Assistant Director
Writer: Eugene O’Neil, Dir: Andrew Upton, STC, 2010
Kreutzer VS Kreutzer
Director
Writer: Laura Wade performed with The Kreutzer Sonata by Leoš Janáček and The Kretuzer Sonata by Bethoven. Lead Violinist: Richard Tongetti, The Australian Chamber Orchestra, 2010
THE PIGEONS
Director
Writer: David Geiselmann, Produced by Pearly Productions and Griffin Independent, Griffin Theatre, 2010
THAT FACE
Director
Writer: Polly Stenham, Red Stitch Actors Theatre, 2010
OPTIMISM AFTER VOLTAIRE
Assistant Director
Writer: Tom Wright, Dir: Michael Kantor, Co-Production between The Malthouse Theatre, The 2009 Edinburgh International Festival, The Sydney Theatre Company and the 2010 Sydney Festival
TOT MOM
Assistant Director
Writer/Director: Stephen Soderbergh, STC, 2009
THE BEAR as part of THE SNEEZE
Director
Writer: Anton Chekhov translated by Michael Frayn, Theatre Forward and NIDA, 2009
STRANGE ATTRACTOR
Assistant Director
Writer: Sue Smith, Dir: Nick Marchand, Griffin Theatre Company, 2009
THE HERBAL BED
Director
Writer: Peter Whelan, The New Theatre, 2009
THE BALD SOPRANO
Director
Writer: Eugène Ionesco, The Space, NIDA, 2008
THE KITCHEN
Assistant Director
Writer: Sir Arnold Wesker, Dir: Tony Knight, NIDA, 2008
FACE TO THE WALL
Director
Writer: Martin Crimp, The Space, NIDA, 2008
SPOTS
Director
Writer: Steven Hopley, Short & Sweet Festival, The Arts Centre; The George Fairfax Studio, 2007
THE HISTORY BOYS
Assistant Director
Writer: Allan Bennett, Dir: Peter Evans, MTC, 2007
THE MAIDS
Director
Writer: Jean Genet, produced by merge and see theatre, La Mama, Carlton Courthouse, 2007

Positions, Awards and Grants

Sydney Theatre Company
Co-Resident Director, 2013
The Mike Walsh Fellowship
Major Fellowship Recipient, 2013
The Gloria’s
Fellowship Recipient, 2013
Sydney Theatre Company
The Richard Wherrett Fellow, 2011        
Sydney Theatre Awards
Best Direction of an Independent Production for The Ugly One by Marius Von Mayenburg, 2011
The Australia Council for The Arts
Recipient of the ArtStart Grant, 2011
Griffin Theatre Company
Affiliate Director in Residence, 2009

Other

NIDA Open Program
Course Teacher: The Director; Weekend Intensive Directing Master class; Weekend Intensive Directing Actors;  The Actor;  Acting Techniques 1 and 2; Australian Scene Work.
Lecturer: Contemporary Australian Theatre.
2010 – current
The National Institute for Dramatic Art (NIDA)
Replay by Phillip Kavanagh
Director and Dramatrug
Moved reading and presentation of a new work from a NIDA graduate playwright.
2012
Sydney Theatre Company
Rehearsed reading for the Patrick White Award
Beached by Melissa Bubnic
2011
National Script Workshop. PlayWriting Australia
Dramaturg: Swamplands by Van Badham and The Damned by Reg Cribb.
2011
Sydney Theatre Company
Reader for the Patrick White Literary Award.
2011
The Griffin Theatre
2009

  • Program Director: 24 Hour Play Generator
  • Rehearsed readings: Cut by Katherine Ryan, Foot by Joanna Erskine
  • Youth Ambassadors workshop for VCE monologues
  • Reader for the Annual Griffin Literary Award
Education

Graduate Diploma of Dramatic Art – Directing; The National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA), 2008
Bachelor of Arts (Double major: Italian and History) The University of Melbourne, BSc (Hons) Physics and Astronomy, 2004

  • Bio
  • CV

Contact us for any inquiries